2016-17 Academic Awards

Printer-friendly versionPrinter-friendly version

Wednesday, October 4, 2017

Cooper Bourdon '11

The Academy's Own Team Member of the Year:  
Omar Bran ‘17
 

Literary Magazine Awards

Fiction:
Khalila Karefa-Kargbo ‘19
 
Art:
Nara Enkhbold ’18
Kathleen Fedzer ‘18
Sarah Vaughan ’18
Liwen Zhang ‘18
 
Poetry:
Noelle Kramer ‘19
Sarah Vaughan ‘18
 
Photography:  
Ho Tin Cheng ‘18
 
Grand Prize:  
Sarah Vaughan ‘18
 

Language Certificates

Mainstream English:   
Zhirui Chen ‘20
 
Spanish I: 
Jotrina Vamboi ‘21
Spanish II: 
Ben Kopjanski ‘20
Honors Spanish III: 
Victoria Voellm ‘18
AP Spanish IV: 
Ryan Latham ‘18
 
French I: 
Jiaqi Chen ‘20
French II: 
Khalila Karefa-Kargbo ‘19
French III: 
Kathleen Fedzer ‘18
French IV: 
Fatoumata Diallo ‘19
French V: 
Habib Issa ‘18
 
German I: 
Jessalyn Brooks ‘21
German II: 
Hanyu Liu ‘18
German III: 
Christian Lesko ‘19
AP German:
Ryan Latham ‘18
 
German National Honor Society Award:
Sarah Vaughan ‘18

German National Exam Awards

Bronze Medal:
Emmett Heeg ’18 (Level 3)
 
Silver Medal:
Jacob Gehly ’20 (Level 1)
Hanyu Liu ’18 (Level 2)
Lilian Walker ’17 (Level 2)
Noelle Cramer ’19 (Level 3)
 
Gold Medal:
Jessalyn Brooks ‘21 (Level 1)
Christian Lesko ‘19(Level 3)
Cyrus Lesko ’18 (Level 3)
Ryan Latham ’18 (Level 4)
 

Spanish National Exam Awards

Bronze Medal:
Benjamin Kopjanski ’20 (Level2)
Jacob Cunningham ’20 (Level 3)
 
Silver Medal:
Alpha Diallo ’20 (Level 2)
 

French National Exam Awards

 
Bronze Medal:
Molayo Babatunde 20 (Level 2)
Ryan Chienku ‘20 (Level 2)
Cyrus Lesko ’18 (Level 3)
Fatoumata Diallo ‘19 (Level 4)
 
Silver Medal:
Brittany Rojas ‘19 (Level 1)
Khalila Karefa-Kargbo ‘19 (Level 2)
Kathleen Fedzer ’18 (Level 3)
Gery You-Ghosal ’17 (Level 5)
 
Virginia Mathematics League 
Certificate of Merit:
Ziyin Chen ‘18
Xiangwen Guo ‘17
Sang Yoon Lee ‘18
Hanyu Liu ‘18
 
National Science Honor Society Inductees:
 
Binrong Fu ‘17
Shuai Gu ‘17
Jianxiong Li ‘17
Noelle Kramer ‘19
Yifei Peng ‘17
Sang Yoon Lee ‘18
Gillian Rydholm ’18
Hong Li Liu ‘19
Ho Tin Cheng ‘18
Liana Trupiano ‘19
Anastacia Chineme ‘18 Kaibing Yang ‘17
 

Sophomore Speech Contest

Persuasive Speech:
2nd place:
Samson Jiya ‘19
1st place: 
Mysghana Bussie ‘19
 
Expository Speech
3rd place: 
Christian Lesko ‘19
2nd place: 
Zhiyuan Gao ‘19
1st place:  
Liana Trupiano ‘19
 
Entertainment
3rd place:   
Kobimdi Okafor ‘19
2nd place:  
Hong Li Liu ‘19
1st place:
 Jungzhe Zhang ‘19
 
Residential Life Awards:
Lillian Walker ‘17
Taeho Joung ‘18
 
Community Service Awards:
Jiatian Chen ‘17– 171.50 hours 
Zainab Salami ’17– 125.50 hours
 

American Citizenship Awards

 Freshman:
Lawrence Carvana ‘20 
Brian Oh ‘20
Sophomore:
Hong Li Liu ‘19
 Noelle Kramer ‘19
Junior:
Gilliam Rydholm ‘18
Rukkiyah Garuba ‘18
Senior:
Annalee Opshal ‘17
Omar Bran
 
President’s Award 
for Academic Achievement:
 
Jiatian Chen ‘17
Nataly Perez ‘17
Jeffrey Dinackus ‘17
Dennis Ponn ‘17
AyebaSopreye Eke-Spiff ‘17
Corban Ruch ‘17
Binrong Fu ’17 
Zainab Salami ‘17
Onimitein Georgewill ‘17
Morgan Sauter ‘17
Yen Binh Hoang ‘17
Edwin Ikhinmwin ‘17
Benjamin Schoonover ‘17
Zhixi Song ‘17
Jianxiong Li ‘17
Cong Xu ‘17
Yupei Mai ‘17
 
 
Presidential Academic Education Award 
for Academic Excellence:  
Lucas Costa ‘17
Parker Overstreet ‘17
Dongeun Go ‘17
Yifei Peng ‘17
Xiangwen Guo ‘17
Lillian Walker ‘17
Sarah Hoeing ‘17
 

Outstanding Cadet Awards

Aerospace I:
Taylor Wreath ‘20
Aerospace II:
Tiani Sun ‘18
Aerospace III:
Victoria Voellm ‘18
Aerospace IV:
Yifei Peng ‘17
 

Academic Department Certificates

Ground School:   
Maxwell Berman ‘18
 
Technical Theatre:
Omar Bran ‘17
 
Theatre Journey:
Jeffrey Collins ‘17
 
Theatre Leadership:
Gillian Rydholm ‘18
 
Art-3D:
Yiting Xu ‘17
 
Art-2D:
Kathleen Fedzer ‘18
 
Art Medal:
Nara Enkhbold ‘18
 
Yearbook:
Josiah Herring ‘20
 
Bible:
Yuanhuan Feng ‘19
 
World History II:
Christian Lesko ‘19
 
20th Century Warfare:
 Ian Whalen ‘18
 
Criminology:
Erik Wagner ‘18
 
Sociology:
Grayson Galeone ‘18
 
AP Psychology:
Yongxi Liu ‘18
 
U.S. History:
Shuai  Gu ‘18
 
AP U.S. History:
Victoria Voellm ‘18
 
AP Art History:
Elenda Liyel-Imoke ‘18
 
U.S. Government:
Corban Ruch ‘17
 
AP U.S. Government:
Jeffrey Dinackus ‘17
 
Algebra I:
Zhirui Chen ‘20
 
Geometry:
Brian Oh ‘21
 
Honors Geometry:
Jessalyn Brooks ‘21
 
Algebra II/Trigonometry:
Haorun Luan ‘21
 
Honors Algebra II/Trigonometry:
Ziyang Deng ‘20
 
Transition to College Math and Statistics:
Morgan Sauter ‘17
 
AP Statisics:
Lucas Costa ‘17
 
Pre-calculus:
Kathleen Fedzer ‘18
 
Honors Pre-calculus:
Kaibing Yang ‘18
 
AP Calculus:
Hanyu Liu
 
Biology:
Jessalyn Brooks ‘21
 
AP Biology:
Fengze Yang ‘18
 
Chemistry:
Kathleen Fedzer ‘18
 
AP Chemistry:
Kaibing Yang ‘18
 
Physics:
Shuai Gu ‘18
 
AP Physics:
Hanyu Liu ‘18
 
Geospatial Information Systems:
Xiangwen Guo ‘17
 
AP Environmental:
Jeffrey Dinackus ‘17
 
Plant Science:
Morgan Sauter ‘17
 
Anatomy and Physiology:
Onimitein Georgewill ‘17
 
English 9:
Malayo Babtunde ‘20
 
Honors English 9:
Benjamin Kopjanski ‘20
 
English 10:
Junzhe Zhang ‘19
 
Honors English 10:
Christian Lesko ‘19
 
American Literature:
Edmund Loolo ’18 
 
AP English 11:
Ho Tin Cheng ‘18
 
Honors Arts in Society:
Gillian Rydholm ‘18
 
Honors Utopia/Dystopia:
Jeffrey Dinackus ‘17
 
British Literature:
Yifei Peng ‘17
 
AP Literature:
Seth D’Allessandris ‘17
 

Association of Military Colleges and School of the United States Academic Bowl

First Place:
Parker Overstreet ‘17
 
Second Place:
Benjamin Schoonover ‘17
 
Third Place:
Onimitein Georgewill ‘17